What Is FMLA?
[…] What employers are covered by the FMLA?
The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) applies to private-sector employers who employ 50 or more employees within 75 miles, as well as public agencies (regardless of the number of employees) and public or private elementary or secondary schools. Specifically, the statute states that “employer” includes “any public agency, as defined in section 203(x) of this title, and includes the government of a State or political subdivision thereof, and any agency of the United States.” (29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii)). This means that not only large private businesses, but also federal, state, and local governmental employers, are subject to the FMLA.
Moreover, the regulations issued under the FMLA clarify that covered public employers include “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees,” as well as public agencies “regardless of the number of employees.” (29 C.F.R. §§ 825.104(a), 825.104(b)). Public agencies include state and local governments, their agencies and subdivisions, as well as federal employers covered by the FMLA’s requirements.